O Visas Persons with Extraordinary Abilities

Who qualifies for an O visa?

The O visa category is for highly talented or acclaimed foreign nationals who may not qualify in other work-related
nonimmigrant categories such as H, L, or J, or who wish to avoid those classifications for various reasons. Especially
helpful to artists, athletes, entertainers, high-end chefs, and business persons lacking professional degrees, the O visa
classification can be an alternative to the H-1B visa.

The O visa is available for:

A foreign national who has demonstrated extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, proven by sustained national or international acclaim or the receipt of internationally recognized awards;
An individual who has the critical skills an experience necessary to assist in the artistic or athletic performance of an O visa holder for a specific event, and is an integral part of the actual performance; or
A dependent spouse or child of an O visa holder. (Dependents are not authorized to work in the US.)
Neufvillelaw.Com © 2017 | Privacy Policy | 8121 Georgia Ave. Suite 502, Silver Spring, MD 20910

Designed by Chena Designs Development and Hosting by Evenpar Solutions